Not able to view email? View it in your browser.
[…] For examples of lobbying activities, see Rule 34-12.160, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.). For examples of activities that do not constitute lobbying, see Rule 34-12.170, F.A.C.

    Each WMD is tasked with adopting its own procedures to govern the registration of lobbyists and ensuring that all lobbyists that appear before it have complied with its registration requirements.

    Registration Requirements

    Section 112.3261(2) provides that “[a] person may not lobby a district until such person has registered as a lobbyist with that district. Such registration shall be due upon initially being retained to lobby and is renewable on a calendar-year basis thereafter.” The Florida Legislature intends Section 112.3261 to be interpreted and applied consistently with the rules governing the registration of executive branch lobbyists.