Not able to view email? View it in your browser.
[…] These disputes often arise between or among family members, living wills, surrogates, proxies, the medical facility, the medical provider or instructions in a living will. To ensure a patient’s wishes are properly carried out and minimize the potential for disputes, individuals should create some type of advance directive in accordance with their state’s laws. This article will examine the procedure for creating specific types of advance directives in Florida.

    First, the guiding principle governing end of life decisions in Florida is found in Florida Statutes Section 765.102 which states, “Every competent adult has the fundamental right of self-determination regarding decisions pertaining to his or her own health, including the right to choose or refuse medical treatment. This right is subject to certain interests of society, such as the protection of human life and the preservation of ethical standards in the medical profession.” As a general rule, when a question arises as to an incompetent patient’s care, the decision makers and care providers should adhere as closely as possible to the wishes of the patient or what the patient would have wanted. But how does the patient ensure his wishes are known and carried out?